Saturday, 26 November 2011

Quiz On Gandhi Jiiii

1. Which of the following, according to Gandhiji, is an essential principle of satyagraha?
(A) Infinite capacity for suffering
(B) Non violence
(C) Truth
(D) All the three
Ans : (D)

2. Gandhiji's "The Story of My Experiments with Truth" was originally written in Gujarati. Who translated it into English?
(A) Maganlal Gandhi
(B) Mahadev Desai
(C) Pyarelalji
(D) Sushila Nayyar
Ans : (B)

3. Which one of the following books is the work of Gandhiji?
(A) Light of India
(B) Hind Swaraj
(C) My Experiments with Truth
(D) both(B) & (c)
Ans : (D)

4. What did Gandhiji mean by "Swaraj"?
(A) Freedom for the country
(B) Freedom for the meanest of the countrymen
(c) Self Government
(D) Complete Independence
Ans : (B)

5. When did Gandhiji take the vow of brahmacharya or celibacy of life?
(A) 1911
(B) 1906
(C) 1900
(D) 1905
Ans : (B)

6. Before the civil disobedience or non-co-operation movement could be effectively launched, Gandhiji suspended it because of an outbreak of mob violence at Chauri Chaura in the sate of—
(A) Gujarat
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Punjab
(D) Bihar
Ans : (B)

7. For writing which of the following articles, published in Young India, was Gandhiji convicted for the first time in the country by the Government?
(A) Tampering with Loyalty
(B) The Puzzle and its Solutions
(C) Shaking the Manes
(D) All the three
Ans : (D)

8. On which day of March 1930 Gandhiji started with a band of chosen volunteers on his famous Dandi March to break the law by manufacturing illegally but openly, salt from the sea?
(A) Sixth
(B) Eighth
(C) Tenth
(D) Twelfth
Ans : (D)

9. When did Gandhiji get his head shaved, discard his clothes and settle for a loin cloth?
(A) 1930
(B) 1921
(C) 1925
(D) 1930
Ans : (B)

10. Who worked a Private Secretary to Mahatma Gandhi?
(A) Pyarelalji
(B) Mahadev Desai
(C) Kishorilal Mashruwalla
(D) Sushila Nayyar
Ans : (B)

11. Who in South Africa gave Gandhiji 'Unto This Last' to read which proved to be one of the most decisive books of his life?
(A) John Holmes Haynes
(B) H S Polak
(C) Hermann Kallenbach
(D) Louis Fischer
Ans : (B)

12. Which of the following did Gandhiji describes as his two lungs?
(A) Ahimsa and peace
(B) Ahimsa and truth
(C) Truth and Peace
(D) Brahmcharya and Aparigriha
Ans : (B)

13. What was the profession of Gandhiji's father?
(A) Farmer
(B) Diwan
(C) Shop-keeper
(D) Tehsildar
Ans : (B)

14. In how many days was the 241 mile-journey from Sabarmati Ashram to Dandi covered on foot by Gandhi and his volunteers?
(A) 20
(B) 24
(C) 28
(D) 30
Ans : (B)

15. Who was nominated by Gandhiji to lead the satyagrahais on the Dandi March in the event of his arrest?
(A) Jawaharlal Nahru
(B) Vithalbhai Patel
(C) Abdul Gaffar Khan
(D) Abbas Tyabji
Ans : (D)

16. How many children did Putlibai have?
(A) Two sons and daughters
(B) One daughter and three sons
(C) Four sons
(D) Three sons
Ans : (B)

17. What was the name of Gandhi's domestic help?
(A) Titlidai
(B) Rambhadai
(C) Rainadai
(D) Gauridai
Ans : (B)

18. What was the name of Gandhiji's sister?
(A) Gauri
(B) Raliat
(C) Rambha
(D) Meera
Ans : (B)

19. Which spelling did Gandhiji spell wrong as a child when the school inspector gave dictation to the class?
(A) School
(B) Kettle
(C) Uniform
(D) Umbrella
Ans : (B)

20. Where did Gandhiji receive his primary education?
(A) Sudampuri
(B) Bikaner
(C) Porbander
(D) Rajkot
Ans : (D)

No comments:

Post a Comment